STANHOPE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Composition of the Governing Body

1 Head Teacher

1 Staff Governor

5 Co-opted governors

1 Local Authority Governor

1 Associated Member

 

Members of the Governing Body

Cllr Anne Hetherington LEA Governor – Chair

Mr Robert Stott – Vice Chair

Mrs Harriet Judd Co -opted Governor

Mrs Lesley Martin Head Teacher

Mr John Hetherington Co-opted Governor – Chair of Resources

Mrs Abbi Adair Co-opted Governor

Mr Douglas Mather Co-opted Governor

Mrs Amy O’Brien Co-opted Governor

Lucinda Mensforth – Staff Governor

 

If you wish to contact any of our school Governors, please email office@stanhopeprimary.com and mark the email to the attention of the necessary Governor.

 

Structure and Terms of Office

Name Category Appointing Body Terms of Office Committees (if associate member has voting rights) Official responsibility
 

Ms Abbi Adair

 

Co-opted

 

Governing Board

 

08-06-2016 – 07-07-2020

 

Douglas Mather

 

Co-opted

 

Governing Board

 

13-09-2017-12-03-2021

 

Mr John Hetherington

 

Co-opted

 

Governing board

 

12-03-2015 – 11-03-2019

 

Resources Committee

Performance Review

 

Mrs Lesley Martin

 

Head Teacher

 

By Virtue of position

 

01-09-2016

 

Resources & Curriculum  Committee

 

Cllr Anne Hetherington

 

LEA

 

Local Authority

 

17-09-2014 – 16-09-2018

 

Resources & Curriculum  Committee

Performance Review

 

Chair Of Governors

 

Mrs Harriet Judd

 

Parent

 

Parents

 

18-05-2015 – 17-05-2019

 

Resources Committee

 

Vice Chair of Governors

 

Mr Robert Stott

 

Co-opted

 

Governing Board

 

13-06-2018 – 12-06-22

 

 

 

Details of pecuniary and personal interests of the Governing Board

Name Category Nature of Interest Date Interest Registered
Abbi Adair Co-opted None 19 – 09 – 18
John Hetherington Co-opted None 19 – 09 – 18
Douglas Mather Co-opted None 19 – 09 – 18
Lucinda Mensforth Staff Governor None 19 – 09 – 18
Lesley Martin Head Teacher None 19 – 09 – 18
A Hetherington LEA STMBC 19 – 09 – 18
Harriet Judd Parent None 19 – 09 – 18
Robert Stott Co-opted None 19 – 09 – 18

Governor attendance 2017-2018